connecticut wrongful termination statute of limitations
[…] Catalogs | refusing to participate in dangerous or illegal activities), notifying an authority of a violation, claiming appropriate wages (ex. After evaluating the specifics of your case, they can determine the statute of limitations you must respect more accurately. Find out from your attorney whether you are legally permitted to file the lawsuit. 54-85b. This rule is codified in General Statutes of Connecticut section 52-572h(b), which says: "In causes of action based on negligence, contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action…to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property if the negligence was not greater than the combined negligence of . Offering some comfort to employers and closing a loophole for plaintiffs, the Supreme Court of Ohio held that plaintiffs cannot assert a claim for wrongful discharge based on Ohio's public policy against age discrimination.